Website Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy

Citizens Advice Knowsley Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice Knowsley we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

We collect and use the details you give us so we can help you. We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation. We’ll always explain how we use your information.

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Knowsley collect your data

To find out how we collect your data, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

What Citizens Advice Knowsley ask for

‘To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Knowsley use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

  • These may include:
  • Knowsley Council
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Creditors, for example banks, utilities or loan companies
  • Local Housing providers

How Citizens Advice Knowsley store your information

Information that we obtain from you may be stored securely on our encrypted server or Office 365 system.

How Citizens Advice Knowsley share your information

Before we share any of your information, we will always obtain your written consent, explain who the information is being shared with and the reason that the information is being shared.

Contact Citizens Advice Knowsley about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

142 Cherryfield Drive

Kirkby

L32 8RX

e-mail: advice@citizensadviceknowsley.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Disclaimer

Knowsley CAB has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, Knowsley CAB will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Knowsley CAB endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality. However, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for claims brought by third parties arising from your use of this website.

Knowsley CAB assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Knowsley CAB, of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Copyright

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with Knowsley CAB and other copyright owner(s) as specified. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.
Privacy policy and data protection